Critical Language Scholarship Program | United States Naval Academy
U.S. Flag   State Department Seal   A Program of the U.S. Department of State

United States Naval Academy

Return to search


United States Naval Academy Campus Advisors

Julia Beth Grim
Study Abroad Coordinator

CLS Program participants from United States Naval Academy:

Year Name Language Site Institution
2020 Robert Bellantoni Arabic Meknes, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2020 Sebastian Zuleta Arabic Meknes, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2020 Justin Chu Korean Gwangju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2020 Joel Oviedo Portuguese Florianopolis, Brazil United States Naval Academy
2020 Christian McKittrick Russian Nizhny Novgorod, Russia United States Naval Academy
2020 Rae-Kelly Hamilton Russian Nizhny Novgorod, Russia United States Naval Academy
2019 Jack Whalen Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2019 Jamil Muhammad Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2019 Margaret Dods Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2019 Andrew Shu Chinese Tainan, Taiwan United States Naval Academy
2019 John Rock Chinese Changchun, China United States Naval Academy
2019 Noah Engel Chinese Xi'an, China United States Naval Academy
2019 Benjamin Smith Indonesian Malang, Indonesia United States Naval Academy
2019 Jeffry Worcester Japanese Okayama, Japan United States Naval Academy
2019 Sydney Frankenberg Korean Busan, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2019 Sharat Nemani Punjabi Chandigarh, India United States Naval Academy
2019 Kevin O'Callaghan Russian Tbilisi, Georgia United States Naval Academy
2018 Aaron Fowler Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2018 Daniel Baas Chinese Changchun, China United States Naval Academy
2018 Lauren Schrock Chinese Xi'an, China United States Naval Academy
2018 Salvador Perez Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2018 Matthew Suarez Japanese Hikone, Japan United States Naval Academy
2018 Timothy Fulton Turkish Baku, Azerbaijan United States Naval Academy
2017 Benjamin Nortz Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2017 Solomon Belhu Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2017 Ian Best Azerbaijani Baku, Azerbaijan United States Naval Academy
2017 Christopher Goodale Chinese Changchun, China United States Naval Academy
2017 Danielle Chen Chinese Dalian, China United States Naval Academy
2017 Naadia Puri Hindi Jaipur, India United States Naval Academy
2017 William Switzer Japanese Hikone, Japan United States Naval Academy
2017 Andrew Raves Turkish Baku, Azerbaijan United States Naval Academy
2016 Vincent Chu Chinese Dalian, China United States Naval Academy
2016 Thomas Ernst Japanese Hikone, Japan United States Naval Academy
2015 Evan Wray Arabic Tangier, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2015 James Alfred Smith Arabic Tangier, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2015 Andrea Howard Azerbaijani Baku, Azerbaijan United States Naval Academy
2015 Charlotte Asdal Chinese Xi'an, China United States Naval Academy
2015 Daniel Vegel Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2015 Rahul Singh Hindi Jaipur, India United States Naval Academy
2015 Daniel Watanabe Japanese Hikone, Japan United States Naval Academy
2015 Katherine MacVarish Turkish Bursa, Turkey United States Naval Academy
2014 Brett Beeson Arabic Rabat, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2014 Daniel Antoun Arabic Meknes, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2014 Hamzah Lodge Arabic Rabat, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2014 Alexander Goulette Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 Andrew Zhao Chinese Guangzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 Connor Davis Chinese Hangzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 Eugene Yang Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 Frederick Sutton Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 John Godfrey Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 Stephanie Lasch Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2014 Chase Allan Indonesian Malang, Indonesia United States Naval Academy
2014 Christopher Ramos Japanese Himeji, Japan United States Naval Academy
2014 Justin Chock Japanese Himeji, Japan United States Naval Academy
2014 Shane Hass Korean Wonju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2014 Ethan Dalton Urdu Lucknow, India United States Naval Academy
2014 Maxwell Bulba Urdu Lucknow, India United States Naval Academy
2013 Christopher Miller Arabic Meknes, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2013 Jean-Luc Currie Arabic Rabat, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2013 Shradha Patel Arabic Ibri, Oman United States Naval Academy
2013 Claire Fletcher Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2013 Kirsten Asdal Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2013 Steven Hallgren Chinese Suzhou, China United States Naval Academy
2013 Andrew Foskett Indonesian Malang, Indonesia United States Naval Academy
2013 Katie Whitcombe Indonesian Malang, Indonesia United States Naval Academy
2013 Seungun Myung Japanese Himeji, Japan United States Naval Academy
2013 Kenneth Piech Korean Wonju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2013 Thomas Egger Korean Wonju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2013 Ann Kitzmiller Punjabi Chandigarh, India United States Naval Academy
2013 Luke Walsh Punjabi Chandigarh, India United States Naval Academy
2013 Nathan Howe Turkish Bursa, Turkey United States Naval Academy
2013 Samuel Oat-Judge Urdu Lucknow, India United States Naval Academy
2012 Simon Irish Arabic Tangier, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2012 Benjamin Clark Chinese Xi'an, China United States Naval Academy
2012 Gregory Pavone Chinese Beijing, China United States Naval Academy
2012 Ros Lary Chinese Xi'an, China United States Naval Academy
2012 Peter McGee Indonesian Malang, Indonesia United States Naval Academy
2012 Christopher Ramos Japanese Kyoto, Japan United States Naval Academy
2012 Ryan Mati Japanese Kyoto, Japan United States Naval Academy
2012 Sean Harper Punjabi Chandigarh, India United States Naval Academy
2012 Daniel Antoun Russian Ufa, Russia United States Naval Academy
2012 Eric England Russian Kazan, Russia United States Naval Academy
2012 Evan Dowell Russian Kazan, Russia United States Naval Academy
2011 Brett Beeson Arabic Muscat, Oman United States Naval Academy
2011 Mor Rosenberg Arabic Muscat, Oman United States Naval Academy
2011 Nicholas Hanson Arabic Tangier, Morocco United States Naval Academy
2011 ANTIONNE WINSTON Chinese Shanghai, China United States Naval Academy
2011 Thomas Paul Chinese Shanghai, China United States Naval Academy
2011 Caitlin Foran Korean Jeonju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2011 Gregory Pavone Korean Jeonju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2011 Chadwick Shroy Russian Kazan, Russia United States Naval Academy
2011 Joseph Stehlin Urdu Lucknow, India United States Naval Academy
2010 Ian Cameron Arabic Amman, Jordan United States Naval Academy
2010 Tyler Hawkins Arabic Alexandria, Egypt United States Naval Academy
2010 Stephen Honan Bangla Dhaka, Bangladesh United States Naval Academy
2010 Gustavo Hernandez Chinese Shanghai, China United States Naval Academy
2010 Ros Lary Chinese Nanjing, China United States Naval Academy
2010 Caitlin Foran Korean Jeonju, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2010 John Grider Russian Kazan, Russia United States Naval Academy
2010 Sotir Koev Turkish Bursa, Turkey United States Naval Academy
2009 Michael Gobble Arabic Cairo, Egypt United States Naval Academy
2009 Tyler Hawkins Arabic Tunis, Tunisia United States Naval Academy
2009 Jesse Marder Bangla Dhaka, Bangladesh United States Naval Academy
2009 Marco Anich Chinese Harbin, China United States Naval Academy
2009 Graham Castro-Miller Hindi Jaipur, India United States Naval Academy
2009 Joseph Choi Korean Suwon, South Korea United States Naval Academy
2009 Veronica Camiolo Korean Suwon, South Korea United States Naval Academy

Become a Campus Advisor for CLS

Are you an advisor on your campus who would like to be listed here?

Sign-Up


Information for Advisors

Are you a fellowships or study abroad advisor looking for more information about CLS?

Information for Advisors